QUESTION

While in Oregon, I slipped and fell in the Indian Casino hotel bathtub while showering. How can I get an attorney in California to sue in Oregon?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Slip and Fall - California
More details to this question:
There wasn''t a bathmat and the tub was slippery. A security guard took a report after we requested a bathmat be sent to the room. I had had a rotor cuff surgery repair April 4 with a top doctor. Physical therapy was aslmost done and I was really doing well.. I refused to seek treatment there after the fall because my doctor is a well recognized surgeon, Dr. Asghar Husain. I cut my vacation short and came home and had a MRI and xray taken. I had retorn my rotor cuff and now face another surgery where my doctor may have to transfer tissue from somewhere else to repair it. I have been in constant pain since I fell June 16, 2012. I requested only that they make sure to get bathmats in all the rooms and to get a follow up report that it had been done. I also sent an email to the casino hotel and hav been esentually ignored. I wasn''t going to go after them, but now I am angry at their total lack of caring. I am 64 years old. I need help on this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact a personal injury attorney in Oregon. Personal injury attorneys take  cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research personal injury attorneys. Then, visit each attorney's website and select a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Aug 06th, 2012 at 2:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters