QUESTION

while on a Royal Caribbean Cruise; through Rcc I booked and took a tour on the island of ST.Lucia. While on the tour at their choice of restaurants I

Asked on Mar 29th, 2015 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
fell down their outside painted cement staircase and broke my ankle and lower leg in four places. I was brought home mid cruise and had immediate surgery. I was in a wheelchair for four months and have more complications. Can I sue?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trial Practice Attorney serving New York, NY at Barasch & McGarry
Update Your Profile
I'm sorry to hear about your accident.  Whether you can sue depends on what caused your accident.  Was there something wrong with the painted cement staircase?  Also, who you can sue depends on more than is apparent from your post.  Was the restaurant locally operated by St. Lucia residents who are independent of RCC?  Did RCC have anything to do with your fall other than select the restaurant?  Assuming that there was something wrong with the staircase, if the owner(s) of the restaurant and staircase do not have a connection to NY, you would probably only be able to bring suit in St. Lucia, and your case probably would controlled by the laws of St. Lucia.  In order to sue RCC, you would need to show that it bore some legal responsibility for the accident.  This does not constitute legal advice.  If, however you would like to further discuss this matter, please feel free to contact us at www.baraschmcgarry.com.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2015 at 8:51 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters