QUESTION

while staying at hotel sitting in chair on balcony i moved to the right and chair broke and collapsed hurt back and neck do i have a case?

Asked on Aug 06th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving North Wales, PA
4 Awards
You certainly have enough to investigate your flip and fall case.  In Pennsylvania, in order to win a case against the hotel you will need to prove negligence.  That means you willl have to show that the hotel did something negligent, such as failing to replace the chair if it was visibly defective or choosing a flimsy style of chair that would not hold up to the use expected.  There is also an outside chance that you could have a product liability case against the manufacturer of the chair.  Read more about Pennsylvania slip and fall cases here: http://fairlielaw.net/practice-areas/slip-and-fall/ Steven F. Fairlie, Esq.Fairlie & Lippy, P.C.1501 Lower State Road, Suite 304North Wales, PA 19454voice: (215) 997-1000fax: (215) 997-1777steve@fairlielaw.netwww.fairlielaw.net  Become a Fan of Fairlie & Lippy, P.C. on Facebook Follow us on Twitter
Answered on Aug 12th, 2012 at 9:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters