QUESTION

While waiting in parking lot to get feed from local feed store. Employees were loading a trailer parked next to me, when a scaffling plank that the employees had stood up on end and leaned up against the trailer, fell and struck me in the head, knocking me out for several minutes. Paramedics were called and I was taken to Emergency Room, where X-rays were taken. The Doctor said besides the golfball size lump to the head, I also had a concussion. After 5 days I still have Lump to head and brusing with terrible head aches. Do I have a case?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Plank approx. size 12" X 14' X 3" was placed standing on end extending 14' up leaning against trailer, therefore it fell with lots of force, knocking me out. Also have much bruising and pictures of face were taken in the hospital. The accident was witnessed by my daughter, and others at the feed store.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
Yes you have a case! My experience with closed head injuries is that they can be very serious and need immediate medical attention. Your health is more important than the collection of money at the beginning. The lawyer should put the defendant on notice and get in touch with their insurance carrier immediatly. I see that your contact information will be available when I send this so I will call you. This may be a very serious situation.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2015 at 11:10 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters