QUESTION

Who and where can I report a lawyer who I think mishandled my automobile case?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
If you don't know if he mishandled it, you make an appointment and have him explain it.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 10:25 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
State Bar of California.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Negligence Attorney serving Orlando, FL at Kelaher Law Offices, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You only "report" a lawyer who did something unethical. If he didn't handle your case in the manner in which you believed he should, then contact another lawyer to discuss your beliefs with that lawyer. If that lawyer agrees that the lawyer did something wrong, then contact an attorney who handles legal malpractice cases. There are not many of them, but if you tell me the geographic area you are in, I can probably refer you to one.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Bars in most communities have a grievance committee. If there is not one in your town contact the state bar in Raleigh. They have committees which can look into your matter.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
If you lost money because of the poor representation, you can look for a lawyer who handles legal malpractice cases. The statute of limitations in Wisconsin is six years. You may also report the lawyer to the Wisconsin Office of Lawyer Regulation.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You can try and work out your differences with your lawyer; you can file a Grievance against your lawyer with the State Bar of Michigan; you can retain another lawyer to review the 1st lawyers file to give you an opinion on whether there was any breach of the standard of practice and/or of the Michigan Rules of Professional Conduct; or you can sue the lawyer for legal malpractice. In my view it is usually best to go with the 1st option, and only move on to others if your original lawyer will not cooperate in making sure you understand how your case was handled and why the result was reasonable.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
To the State Bar Association.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:35 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The Bar Association handles complaints.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Call another lawyer for an opinion or call your state bar association.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Atlanta, GA at Gregory S. Shurman, LLC
Update Your Profile
You can start at the Georgia Bar Association.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters