QUESTION

Who and where can I report an attorney who I think mishandled my automobile case?

Asked on Mar 26th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I don't think the lawyer took the time to explain my legal rights to me. I never meet the lawyer and they never addressed my concerns since they took my case in 2011. Recently, they sent me a letter dropping my case because the time was relapsing.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In New York, we call it the Grievance Committee. See if you can find out the statute of limitations in your state, it might not be too late to get another lawyer. It may be that they determined that the case was not worth pursuing, but if so, you are right that they should have told you of their conclusion.
Answered on Mar 27th, 2014 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters