QUESTION

Who can be sued for physical injury when a car hits a pedestrian?

Asked on Jan 05th, 2016 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My daughter owns a vehicle that her brother drives and whose name the insurance is in. He hit someone and only has minimum coverage. 15/30 on the vehicle. My son does not live with my daughter. Who can be sued?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
The lawyers involved will find many responsible people including both your son and daughter. There is a law that allows an insurance company to go after other insured drivers within the same household.  The pedestrian who was hit will also be able to access their insurance if they are a licensed driver iwth insurance because the accident involved a motor vehicle. 
Answered on Jan 26th, 2016 at 6:25 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters