QUESTION

Who can I talk to if I feel that my attorney is not helping me in my case?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2020 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
It’s been one year now and I haven’t heard anything about my case
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Your lawyer should clearly keep you up to speed on your case and be responsive to your questions. If not, you may need to retain a new lawyer. If so do that quickly as the current lawyer will likely have a lien for the work performed you will have to contend with later. 
Answered on Nov 16th, 2020 at 12:40 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Vero Beach, FL
Partner at Tuttle Larsen, PA
1 Award
That's not right; your attorney should be communicating with you.  I encourage you to contact your attorney to ask about the status and plan for your case.  If you are not satisfied, you can contact another attorney to discuss the possibility of switching attorneys.
Answered on Oct 26th, 2020 at 6:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters