QUESTION

Who do I contact and what do I do if my information has been released to my children's father pertaining to my income support case?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2015 on Personal Injury - New Mexico
More details to this question:
My local income support office has an employee (ex's friend) revealing aspects of my case he has no right knowing! I feel violated!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The difficulty lies in trying to get somebody of anybody in state government to listen or to act. I would suggest you file a written complaint and schedule a meeting with the supervisor. In that complaint I would send a cc the governor's cabinet secretary so they will know that if he/she doesn't take action, then their job may be on the line. You'll have to find out who is the cabinet secretary for human services and vet their mailing address. Hope this helps.
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 11:34 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters