QUESTION

Who do I sue if I was involved in a single car accident being the passenger and recieved serious injury due to the drivers mistake while driving?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
The single car accident I was involved in was a serious single car rollover, I was passenger and recieved serious injury due to the drivers inability to drive properly and safely. The accident occured in Tucson, AZ on January 27th, 2011. I was in the military at the time. I didnt press any charges or pursue legal action because the driver was my friend. I am now wanting to pursue legal action on the matter, its been over a year since the accident, I am wondering if I sue his insurance company or him, the driver himself, who wouldnt be able to pay me anyways. I have had neck problems ever since, considering I recieved multiple fractured discs in my neck as a result of the passenger airbag being turned off and his wreckless driving. Again wondering if I sue him or the Insurance Company? And if its too late for me to pursue legal action on the matter?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Boston, MA
2 Awards
You have 2 years in Arizona to make a claim for pain and suffering, so it is not too late.  You would be suing the driver and owner of the vehicle (if they are different).  In most instances, it would be the insurance company paying for your compensation.  My best suggestion is to contact an experienced personal injury law firm immediately. Steven A. Schwartz Attorney/Partner   JOEL H. SCHWARTZ, P.C. One Washington Mall, 16th floor Boston, MA  02108 (617) 742-1170 (800) 660-2270 (617) 250-2072 fax sas@joelhschwartz.com www.joelhschwartz.com
Answered on Apr 02nd, 2012 at 1:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters