QUESTION

Who do i talk to about a issue at school that cause injury to my granddaughter my grand child was at school it was stated to me she was standing on a

Asked on Feb 15th, 2017 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was told she was standing on a chair the lilttle boy kicked the chair she fell face first and her front teeth was knocked out my daughter arrived at the school and talk to the 8th grade principal she said it was nothing she can do about it the police wasn't called or anything when asked where the teacher was at my granddaughter said she was on her cell phone my question is is there anything we could do.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
THe mother can pursue a personal injury claim for your granddaughter based on the theory of negligent supervisiion. It is a difficult case to prove, but not impossible. Assuming this is a public school and not a private or parochial schhol, if a claim against a municipality, a written notice of claim must be personally served on the appropriate governmental body within 120 days of the event, or otherwise, the claim would be forever barred. Since there are some very strict rules and time lines for making the claim, I would highly recommend hiring  a pesonal injury lawyer to make claim for the injury and medical expenses, and that way, the claim will be properly pursued and the timelines followed. The overall statute of limitations is three years to sue for personal injury in WI, but this statute, can shorten the time, if a formal disallowance of the claim is received, shortening the time line to file  a lawsuit to 6 months.
Answered on Feb 17th, 2017 at 5:13 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters