QUESTION

who handles a non injury semi truck accident?

Asked on Aug 19th, 2023 on Trucking Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
On 28 July 2023 I was sideswiped by a semi while I was driving my semi. He never stopped. My dashcam caught the trailer number and company name. I was not injured but I did sustain $7000 in damage, and had I not kept control of my vehicle I would have rolled down the steep grassy side of the off ramp. I want to sue this guy and the company because I was told by the trooper and my companys Safety Director that what he did was intentional based on the video. I also have a witness. Am I able to sue even though I wasnt injured?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Commercial Litigation Attorney serving Fort Lauderdale, FL
Partner at Omid John, P.A.
1 Award
Florida law allows a vehicle owner to recover losses from the party who caused the accident.  The law office of Omid John, P.A. helps vehicle owners recover money for such losses, including for the loss of value sustained to their vehicle as a result of being in an accident.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2023 at 10:20 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If you were not injured, it is highly unlikely that you will find counsel to represent you. 
Answered on Aug 20th, 2023 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters