QUESTION

Who has to be present on a mediation settlement for worker’s compensation benefits for minors conservators and guardian disagree?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Alabama
More details to this question:
The district court never divided up the proceeds in the wrongful death case. It was the county court and by the court appointed attorney who was to represent the interest of the minor children.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Any one who is making a claim.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:58 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Sounds right to me.
Answered on Mar 31st, 2014 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Whoever is in charge of the deceased person's estate makes the decision.
Answered on Mar 28th, 2014 at 5:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters