QUESTION

Who is at fault if I was backed into a parking spot?

Asked on Sep 06th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My boyfriend and I were in a car and I looked right left, then right again and pulled out. Keep in mind that I was already backed in so when I turned left, I was in drive already. After looking both ways, the car that had already passed decided to reverse and couldn't stop fast enough so she ended up hitting me. The police came and she told them she passed a parking spot and decided to back up without looking. He said the cause of the accident was improper backing but he was going to take measurements of the parking lot and write p the report. He told him to file a claim but her insurance hasn't contacted my family or me yet.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Obtain a copy of the report and recontact the other driver's carrier and supply the report. Expect the carrier to waffle and delay. It's what they do.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2016 at 11:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters