QUESTION

Who is at fault if my husband hit a car driven by a 15 year old with no license?

Asked on Nov 25th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
My husband was driving in the rain and a van suddenly stopped in front of him and he hit her, she was 15 with no license and no adult in the car. Can they sue our insurance?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It's your husband's fault, but as long as they have insurance on that car, they can sue if injured. No fault will cover the medical bills, etc. If you get sued, just turn it over to your auto carrier. They'll defend him.
Answered on Dec 04th, 2015 at 9:33 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
An individual has to be able to control their car at all times. This means that in the rain you drive slower. If the person was injured they will be able to sue you and the insurance company will cover you.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The accident MAY have been your husband's fault, whether or not she had a license, because he was following too closely. Notify YOUR insurance company so they can defend you.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 2:58 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan most probably not but you should confer with an attorney with all of the details. Normally if you hit a vehicle from the rear it is your fault.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2015 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters