QUESTION

Who is at fault, the track driver on the main lane that intentionally accelerated, or the car on the merging lane?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Trucking Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
during a traffic h on highway: I was driving on the left lane (A) when I observed that the lane is merging into the right lane (B). I put my left signal on and was looking for the best moment to merge into lane B. It was a track on lane B that had enough room in front of it, so I accelerated and starting merging into lane B, in front of the track. That's when the track started accelerating and I pulled back into lane A to avoid it from crashing into my car. I pulled on the right as much as I could, but there was nowhere to pull anymore because of the protection wall on the right of lane A and the lane A coming to its end. He scratched my car mainly the front left door, folding the mirror outward. He never stopped and I started following him. I called police and they tried sending someone but they gave up. I am not sure of where exactly I was when he hit me (on lane A, or I have entered the lane B partially). I managed to follow and catch him. He denies seeing me or feeling the impact
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
Based on those facts, it would appear that you did not yield to a vehicle traveling in a marked lane and you are at fault.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters