QUESTION

who is at fault when pulling into a parking spot and other car opens door

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Its hard to tell who is at fault from your description.  If someone is already parked, and opened their door, an argument could be made that you should have seen that and stopped in time.  An argument can also be made that they were careless in opening their door.  It would seem to me that if the other person flung the door open as you were pulling into the spot that's the same as opening it into traffic if you're parked on the street and they should have been more careful. 
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 7:54 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters