QUESTION

Who is entitled to a claim check for a vehicle when there is a lien holder?

Asked on Apr 30th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
If the insurance company makes out a check for over of the balance due the lienholder does the lienholder have to give me the remaining balance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
I would surely expect the lien holder to send you a check for the difference. Make sure you know the balance with all interest and charges.
Answered on May 02nd, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters