QUESTION

Who is held liable for damages to a house caused by a tree?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Virginia
More details to this question:
I had hired a company to cut down my tree. When they cut it down, it fell onto someone's house. Am I held responsible because it was my tree or should the company I hired be held responsible because of their negligence?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alexandria, VA at Michael J. Sgarlat
Update Your Profile
I think you are all responsible. It was your tree. You hired an agent to remove the tree. At all times while removing the tree the tree cutter was under a contract to perform the removal service for you. His negligent acts damaged the property of a 3rd party. I hope you both have insurance coverage because I'd sure both of you.
Answered on Apr 18th, 2012 at 1:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters