QUESTION

Who is liable and whose insurance covers the accident and any injuries?

Asked on Feb 24th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - California
More details to this question:
My car is registered to my father.My boyfriend drove my car and had an accident. My boyfriend is licensed, has insurance on his own car.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
By law, the driver's insurance is primary. However, the insurance industry practice is to let the owner's insurance company handle.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 8:03 PM

Report Abuse
Christian Joseph Menard
The driver and owner of the vehicle responsible for the accident is liable. You don't say who was at fault for the accident, but the nature of your question implies that your boyfriend caused the accident. If so, your boyfriend, as the driver, and your father, as the registered owner, are responsible for the damages caused by the accident. Your father's liability, as owner, is limited by statute to $15,000.00. Your boyfriend has no such limits. The insurance company which insures your vehicle would be the company you advise of the accident and allow it to handle the situation. If it feels that your boyfriend's insurance company should get into the fray, then it will contact your boyfriend's insurance company.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:30 PM

Report Abuse
Monica Cecilia Castillo-Barraza
In California, generally insurance follows the car so whichever insurance covered the car is responsible, unless the driver was not a "permissive use" driver.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters