QUESTION

Who is liable for damages to a car in an automobile accident where a dog is hit and killed, and how do I go about getting money from the dog owner?

Asked on Jan 17th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
I hit and killed a dog that ran into the road, and caused significant damage to my car. I don't have comprehensive insurance due to the low value of my car, but this car is my only way to get to work, so I need to repair it. The police identified the dog's owner who came and picked it up. My car insurance will not file a claim against the dog owner because I don't have comprehensive coverage, so I'm wondering who I should contact (the owner, his home insurance, a lawyer) to get money to repair my car. I'm awaiting the police report and the assessment of damages to my car from a body shop. Also, the town bylaws state that unleashed dogs are not allowed outside of the owner's private property. I would like to not go through small claims court, but since my car insurance won't handle anything, I'm unsure of what other steps I could take to get damages for my car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Workers Compensation Attorney serving Boston, MA at Pomykato & Pomykato
Update Your Profile
You killed a dog, leave it alone.  That is my legal advice.  Unless you hit a 250 lbs. dog, I would assume your car is still driveable.  It is your fault for being frugal and failing to buy adequate insurance.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2014 at 3:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters