QUESTION

Who is liable for medical bills if a pet sitter is bitten by a dog?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
The dog I watch for my neighbor while he was on vacation bit me in the face when I was attempting to put his leash on. I had to go to urgent care to get stitches. The dog is comfortable with me most of the time, but he still gets riled up and aggressive. Who is responsible for my medical bills?
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

James Eugene Hasser
Unless the owner knew the dog was vicious (i.e. he had bitten before), and didn't tell you, you are on your own on your medical bills. However, if the homeowner had homeowner's insurance, and if there is a medical payments provision in there, the insurance company may pay your medical bills only. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 2:45 PM

Report Abuse
In all likelihood the dog's owner, but also the person who took responsibility for the dog during the owner's absence. Probably both of them have insurance. It's probably best to consult a local personal injury lawyer. In any case, assemble all your medical bills, and consider any other harm the dog may have caused, such as time lost from work, scars on your face or body, any other pain and suffering you may have undergone and a lawyer could probably come up with additional grounds for liability. Depending on the state you are in, you may have to show that your negligence was less than that of either of the two potential defendants.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
You are. You knew about the dog before it happened.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
Your neighbor is responsible for your bills . Neighbor can use his Homeowner's insurance to pay your bills or else retain a personal injury lawyer.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:18 AM

Report Abuse
The owner of the dog. You did not waive any of the owner's liability by agreeing to sit the dog. If you baby sat for a couple and one of the kids hit you over the head, don't you think the parents would be responsible?
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 1:17 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Usually the dog owner will have liability insurance, including a med pay coverage, that can pay for your uninsured medicals (up to the limits of the med pay coverage, which are usually something like $3k to $5k). You may also have a liability claim re: your pain and suffering and any scarring. Probably your best bet is to contact local counsel who regularly handles animal claims for a free consultation which should help you decide what is your best course.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 7:21 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
Neighbor is probably responsible and should pay or submit the charges to their home insurance company and pay their deductible.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
1 Award
The people's homeowners insurance company. If the dog had bitten before, you are entitled to double damages, assuming this happened in Wisconsin.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:22 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
The owner of the dog would be responsible for your injuries. How many stitches did you get as a result of the incident?
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:12 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
The first thing you need to know is what breed of dog this was. If it was a breed known to be violent, like a pitbull or Rottweiler, then you may have a case against the owner even if this is the first time the dog has bit someone. If the dog is not a breed which is known to be aggressive, then Missouri follows the "one bite" rule. If the owner knows that the dog is aggressive, because it has bitten someone before, then the owner can be liable for the second bite. If the dog has never bit anyone before, and it is not a violent breed, then you may not have a claim. Also, if you were hired to be the pet sitter, then the defendant has an argument that you assumed the risk of dog injury. You need to consult with a personal injury lawyer as soon as possible and get a free consultation.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2015 at 4:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters