QUESTION

Who is liable for the damaged sun roof of neighbor's vehicle?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
As the homeowner, but not living at the residence, can I be held liable for a visitor kicking an ashtray off my balcony and breaking the neighbor's vehicle sunroof? The visitor is an adult but was not a guest of mine, but of the current occupant.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
No. The visitor and/or the person who he/she was visiting would be liable.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 2:23 AM

Report Abuse
There apparently was a deliberate act on the part of a social guest of a renter. Unless there is proof that you knew or should have known that this would happen, there should not be any liability on your part. If there was a basis to hold owners liable for unanticipated acts of the guests of tenants, no one, corporate or otherwise, would choose to be in the apartment rental business.
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 2:15 AM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
Visitor.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 3:43 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
You are not liable just because you own the home. They would have to prove you did something wrong to cause the damages. Who is at fault will depend on how the accident happened.
Answered on Nov 04th, 2013 at 3:17 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
I do not see how you could be held liable.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2013 at 9:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters