QUESTION

Who is liable for the damages to my vehicle because of an improperly secured load which fell onto the road totalling my car?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2014 on Automobile Accidents - Virginia
More details to this question:
A piece of heavy machinery fell from a trailer onto the road, tearing the undercarraige, entering the inside of the car & lodging beside the drivers seat. There were no physical injuries sustained
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Insurance & Worker's Compensation Attorney serving Towson, MD at Saltzberg & Schloss
Update Your Profile
If you are able to identify the owner of the vehicle from which the improperly secured load came from, the owner and/or their insurance company is liable for your damages.  Good luck with this matter.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2014 at 4:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters