QUESTION

Who is liable, homeowner or moving van company?

Asked on Dec 12th, 2018 on Slip and Fall - Florida
More details to this question:
I was injured while helping a homeowner move furniture. I inadvertently stepped off the rented truck’s ramp while carrying one end of a large table.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
If your injury was caused by your negligence, then you dont have a case. However, If you were working in the capacity of a moving co. employee, then u may have a workmans comp case. 
Answered on Dec 14th, 2018 at 8:43 AM

Report Abuse
Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Why would you think someone else other than YOU is responsible? You were the one not watching what you were doing, so thats who is responsible absent you working for the moving company where you might then have a workers compensation claim or something along that vein.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2018 at 6:41 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters