QUESTION

Who is liable if my friend's mother lets her daughter and her daughter's friend with a license use car and got damaged?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
The friend driving went over a railroad crossing and damaged the under part of the car. The friend does not have insurance and the damage cost came to around $1000. Is the friend legally obligated to pay for the damages of her friend's mother's car?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
Certainly. She was driving, and she drove over the crossing, and she obviously was driving too fast.
Answered on Aug 22nd, 2013 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
The driver of the vehicle at the time of the damage is likely liable for the damage.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:14 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Yes, the friend is legally liable if they were negligent. It may be there's a problem with the crossing. However, the collision coverage on the car should cover the damages. Consider filing a collision claim.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 10:52 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Yes. Old fashioned notion dating to Abrahams day and Moses day: pay for what you break called personal responsibility, the idea died out about 30 to 40 years ago.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Auto Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Gregory M. Janks, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan you turn road damage claims into the insurer of the damaged vehicle under the Comprehensive coverage.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Van Nuys, CA at Law Offices of Andrew C. Sigal
Update Your Profile
The unlicensed driver of the vehicle is responsible. However, if the daughter knew that her friend did not have a license, then the daughter and/or the daughter's mother is responsible for the damages.
Answered on Jul 15th, 2013 at 7:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters