QUESTION

who is liable postman, post office, driver of vehicle that hit post office truck

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
was in process of receiving package, signed papers, reached into USPS truck, car hit truck, sliding door on usps truck hit son in face, knocked down, ambulance took him to hospital, released later that day, head was ok, received facial stitches in 2 places. in a lot of facial pain. Police called back nexy day also when driver of car was changing his plates on the car that hit the post office truck. Question is onlu the driver of the car liable, or is postman for allowing him to get package himself, and post office for being the vehicle that hit him??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
Possibly both, but driver of car has more fault due to accident. The postman may have violated policy BUT Federal Tort Claims Act cases suck to prosecute compared to simply liability insurance claims. Also you need to make a PIP claim under YOUR auto insurance if you have any.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2014 at 6:25 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters