QUESTION

Who is liable to pay for wrong auto product dealer ordered and given to repair shop; wrong part realized after 30 days?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2014 on Personal Injury - New York
More details to this question:
I bought salvaged car from dealer as is. Dealer volunteered to help get parts from dealer's suppliers at cost and nearby body installs when he gets parts from dealer. Wrong parts were ordered and given. Over 30 days has passed and dealer can't return. Dealer requiring me to pay for new, additional correct part.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
I'd say it's between the dealer and the supplier. The dealer knew what he was supposed to get, the supplier knew what he was supposed to supply. The supplier did not supply the right part, so that's his responsibility. The dealer did not check to see that it was correct. You were relying on them to do it right, and they failed to do so.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2014 at 10:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters