QUESTION

Who is liable when a licensed driver allows a learner permit driver to drive their vehicle with liability insurance?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
While under a licensed driver's instruction, the learner permitted driver had a collision. The licensed driver has liability insurance. Who is liable?
Report Abuse

32 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Redmond, WA at Tuttle & Associates
Update Your Profile
Potentially both. It isn't a either or situation.
Answered on Jun 28th, 2013 at 10:19 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Lake Worth, FL
2 Awards
Florida follows the dangerous instrumentality doctrine which makes the owner of the vehicle responsible for the negligence of an authorized driver. Thus, the insurance for the owner of the vehicle should respond. In addition, if the driver is a named insured on an insurance policy, that policy should also respond. In the event that the licensed driver in the vehicle did something negligent as well, they may also be responsible.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Car/Auto Accident Attorney serving Hacienda Heights, CA at Gary Lee Platt
Update Your Profile
If the permitted driver is under 18, as a minor he/she cannot be held liable for the accident, so the responsible party is the licensed adult and his/her insurance policy should cover the loss (up to policy limits, of course).
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Whoever is responsible for the accident. That driver and the owner.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 2:42 PM

Report Abuse
Driver and owner under V&T section 388. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2012 at 12:11 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan an owner of a car is liable for the actions of an individual who drives the car with permission. The driver may also be liable under their own policy.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:46 PM

Report Abuse
First it depends on whose fault it is. Without knowing any of the facts of the accident this is not an easy question to answer. If the permitted driver is a member of the licensed driver's household and was disclosed to the insurance company then the liability coverage would extend to the permitted driver. If the permitted driver was not disclosed then the liability insurance company may not cover the permitted driver. (This assumes that the permitted driver does not have insurance of his or her own. If the permitted driver has his or her own insurance then that insurance company would be the responsible party) If the permitted driver is not a member of the licensed driver's home then there the licensed driver's insurance will provide coverage unless the permitted driver was specifically excluded.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:41 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
The driver of a vehicle is always responsible for what happens to the vehicle. Therefore, if a citation were issues for a moving violation, the permitted driver would get the citation. Because the permitted driver was "legally" operating the vehicle with the licensed driver's permission, there is no offense. Since Michigan is a no-fault auto insurance state, any damages to the vehicle would be paid by the insurance company insuring the vehicle. If any injuries occurred to either the permitted or licensed driver, the insurance company insuring the vehicle would also pay for them if there was no other health insurance.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:13 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If the learner lives in the household with the licensed driver, probably both the learner and the licensed driver are liable. The learner is liable because his/her negligence caused the accident. The licensed driver would probably also be liable under a law known as "The Family Purpose Doctrine". Under the family purpose doctrine, if a head of household provides a car to a household member for the use and convenience of family, the head of household is liable for the actions of the family member who is using the car. Insurance should cover any liability for both the learner and the licensed driver, up to the policy limits.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 11:04 PM

Report Abuse
Small Businesses Attorney serving Livonia, MI at Klisz Law Office, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The owner and operator of the vehicle are both liable. As long as the vehicle is insured, no big deal.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 10:16 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The driver is liable as the negligent driver; the owner is liable under the Owners Liability Statute. As long as the driver was driving with the permission of the owner, and within the limits of the permission, and as long as the insurance included the driver, the insurance company will pay for the damage.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse
Complex Litigation Attorney serving Wauconda, IL at Kuhn Firm LLC
Update Your Profile
In Illinois and most other states, insurance follows the vehicle, not the driver. Thus, the person driving the care will be covered under the car owner's insurance policy.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:29 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally driver first and then the owner of the car driven. It then gets a bit more complex. See and attorney with details for a firm opinion.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Adoption Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA
Partner at Esposito Law Firm
1 Award
Parents are responsible for the actions of their children.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
The owner and the driver may both be liable.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Law Offices of Thomas Patton
Update Your Profile
When a car owner allows their car to be used by another driver (permissive driver), whether licensed or with a permit, the car owner's insurance will cover the loss. The liability is on the part of the driver, by the car owner's insurance provides insurance coverage for the driver's negligent acts.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:19 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The actual driver is liable for the accident. In addition, depending on other facts, the licensed driver may also be liable, either for his or her own negligence, or vicariously, for the learner's permit driver. Vicarious liability is when a person is liable for the negligence of another person. As to insurance coverage, the vehicle's insurance coverage is primary. If the learner's permit driver had insurance, which is doubtful, his or her insurance coverage would be secondary. The licensed driver's insurance, depending on whether he or she was negligent or through vicarious liability, would either be secondary or tertiary (3rd). You may want to consider talking to a motor vehicle accident attorney. Most offer a free consultation so you can learn more about your rights and who might be liable.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
William C. Gosnell
Both the owner and the driver.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:12 PM

Report Abuse
Copyrights Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Doug Rothschild, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The driver is generally liable. However, this driver will likely be considered a permissive user under the owners auto policy. That ins coverage should apply to your damages. You should talk to a lawyer about submitting an injury claim to the owners auto ins.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
The insurance company should be responsible regardless of who was driving.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:09 PM

Report Abuse
In answer to your question, both the driver with the permit, as well as, the owner of the vehicle could be held liable in the accident. The owner of the vehicle may have additional issues if his/her insurance company is not willing to cover the accident and ensuring damages as a result of permitting an unconvered driver to operate the vehicle at the time of the collision. Accordingly, in your scenario, I would assume that the attorney for the injured party would pursue a claim against both the permitted driver, as well as, the owner of the vehicle.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Valparaiso, IN
1 Award
Most auto policies have a provision which states that someone who is operating the vehicle with the permission of the named insured has coverage through the car owner's policy. You should not have to worry about there being coverage on the person with the learner's permit.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Liability insurance or lack thereof does not determine negligence. The negligent person is liable and that may or may not be the learner permit driver. Make a claim with the liability carrier disclosing all eh facts.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:02 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Offices of C. Mark Hopkins
Update Your Profile
1. Insurance follows the car, for primary insurance purposes. 2. Therefore, the carrier who insured the car should pay any valid claims for damage caused by a permissive driver. 3. The driver's carrier (if any) should furnish the second level of coverage, if needed. 4. The passenger's insurance should furnish the third level of coverage, if needed.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
The licensed driver's insurer is responsible, and if the vehicle is owned by another individual, that person's insurer would also be liable.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
If the driver had insurance you might be able to use both. Otherwise, the owner of the car's insurance would likely be available for damages.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK at Frisby Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Typically the driver of the vehicle will be liability for any damages he/she may cause. Generally, even a driver with a learner's permit will be covered under the liability policy for the vehicle he/she is operating. It is a very rare occasion in Oklahoma for the owner of the vehicle to be liable, under a negligent entrustment theory, for the acts of the individual actually driving the owner's vehicle. The information here has been prepared for informational purposes only and should not be construed as legal advice or a legal opinion on any specific facts or circumstances. Transmission of the information is not intended to create, and receipt does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship between the sender and receiver. Readers should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury (Plaintiff) Law Attorney serving Wheaton, MD at The Law Offices of Paul A. Samakow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The licensed driver's insurer is responsible. If a lawsuit ends up being filed, the driver is the one who will be sued upon a verdict against the driver, the licensed driver's insurance will pay it.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
The person who owns the car and the policy and the person who with authorization lets someone else use it.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Law Attorney serving Livingston, NJ
2 Awards
The insurance that covers the vehicle will be responsible, but any points from the accident goes to the driver @ the time of the accident.
Answered on Aug 03rd, 2012 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA
Friend: It is always the owner of the vehicle's responsibility to have liability insurance. It usually covers the vehicle. That is, any person residing with the owner is usually covered. However, I am not sure if it covers a learner's permit driver absent the owner specifically calling their insurance company to insure such a contingency. You should first contact your insurance company and see if they cover the learner. If not, your license may be suspended for 6 mths.
Answered on Aug 01st, 2012 at 10:28 AM

Report Abuse
Both parties in question are liable. The registered owner for lending the car is primarily responsible as well as the learners permit driver should have been insured or the car they were driving should have been insured in accordance with California Law. If this is in another state then, the that particular state laws would apply. If you are the victim in the case who was hit and injured. You should speak with an attorney.
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 5:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters