QUESTION

Who is liable/responsible for medical bills if a parent falls and breaks their leg on a school sidewalk?

Asked on Dec 15th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Indiana
More details to this question:
My sister was walking with her son into his school around 8:30 am after a couple inches of snow had fallen. The sidewalks had not been shoveled at all. Her and her son both ended up falling even after acknowledging the slick condition. They both got up and my sister could barely stand or walk, but took her son into the school anyway and told his teacher what had happened. Apparently the woman that normally clears off the sidewalks was off that entire week due to a death in the family and there was no one to fill in for her. The principal has told my sister they can't help her with her medical bills in any way. Is this true? Her leg is broken and also may have torn something that requires surgery.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
Your sister should go talk to a personal injury lawyer in her community. There is no way to say that a school is automatically liable or not; the lawyer should consult with her for free, as most such attorneys will do so.
Answered on Feb 14th, 2017 at 6:53 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters