QUESTION

Who is responsible for a passenger's injury from a car accident when there are 3 defendants listed with one being the other driver's insurance company

Asked on Mar 04th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Florida
More details to this question:
My son was involved in an accident with a rental I had rented. The accident occurred back in April of 2011. Enterprise's insurance paid for the damage to all vehicles. Now almost 4 years later someone claims to have been a passenger in the other vehicle. I obtained a copy of the crash report there is no mentioning of any passengers or any injuries. I haven't heard anything more until last month I was served with papers naming my son, myself and the driver of the other vehicle's insurance company as defendants. Help I'm not sure what to do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
You need to contact your insurance carrier immediately and possibly hire legal counsel to defend you outof pocket. You are being sued. If you have further questions, feel free to call out offices at 1-800-922-6442 for a FREE consultation.
Answered on Mar 04th, 2015 at 8:52 AM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters