QUESTION

Who is responsible for an insurance claim on a car with dealer plates and dealer insurance?

Asked on Jan 29th, 2015 on Automobile Accidents - Michigan
More details to this question:
I recently purchased a car from a dealership. It was late in the day and I did not have insurance. I left the dealer with dealer plates on the car and dealer insurance. I was instructed to come back the next day and get insurance. I was in an accident on the way home and am now being sued by the other motorist. Is the dealer responsible?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Southfield, MI
3 Awards
If the title changed to your name, it I'd on you.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2015 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
Rex A. Ziebarth
If the car was titled in your name before you left it is yours and depending on other facts the dealership might also.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The person at fault for the accident. If that person has insurance, they are protected up to the policy limits.
Answered on Feb 02nd, 2015 at 1:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters