QUESTION

Who is responsible for damages and the best course of action to take from here

Asked on Nov 19th, 2021 on Automobile Accidents - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
About six months ago I rear-ended a truck in my girlfriends car. It was still insured through her husband at the time and they are going through a divorce. The people I hit or claiming bodily injury I have asked the husband to release the body claim limit for his Geico policy to which he agreed to release. Geico‘s limit is 25,000 per person. My concern is who is liable if they feel that either 25,000 is not enough or Geico does not cover the full 25,000.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Motor Vehicle Negligence Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Starr, Begin & King PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the claimant(s) will not accept the policy limits offer to settle, then you will be personally liable for any judgment over the policy limits unless you have other insurance. If you owned your own vehicle that had insurance or are insured under another auto policy, that other policy usually will provide additional or excess policy limits over and above the policy that covered your girlfriend's vehicle that you were driving.  if so, you need to notify the other insurance company of the accident.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2021 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters