QUESTION

Who is responsible for medical bills, me or hospital?

Asked on Nov 05th, 2013 on Slip and Fall - Georgia
More details to this question:
I tripped over 1-2 in rise in pavement where drive met parking lot on hospital property. Was taken to ER and treated which included 2 CT scans and treatment for cuts. Had future physician visits and possibly future treatment.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Decatur, GA
3 Awards
I am so sorry to hear about your fall. I practice personal injury law in Decatur and have handled many similar cases. First, you need to make sure that you get the medical attention you need and follow your doctor¿s treatment plan. If you do not have medical insurance, an attorney may be able to help you see a doctor anyway. For example, I have relationships with several local doctors and have been able to arrange for my clients to obtain medical treatment at no cost to them. The providers treat my clients with the understanding that the client will reimburse them once the case either settles or we win at trial. Many of my clients have received medical treatment this way. Falls can result in complicated and costly injuries, so getting prompt medical attention should be the most important priority. Second, you should talk to an attorney about a possible claim against the hospital. Any good personal injury attorney will be willing to have an initial meeting with you ¿ for free. The hospital is responsible for maintaining its property in a way that is safe for visitors. If you suffered an injury as a result of the hospital¿s failure to maintain its property in a safe way, then they are negligent and are legally responsible for compensating you for your medical bills. You may also have claims for pain and suffering or lost wages if the injury has kept you out of work, or both. In the meantime, please do not speak with anyone from the hospital, in person or over the phone, without your attorney present. Oftentimes property owners, including hospitals, will employ professional claims adjusters who are trained to minimize injured parties damages and attempt to get parties to admit their own negligence. I wish you the best of luck.     ¿ Show quoted text
Answered on Nov 05th, 2013 at 4:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters