QUESTION

Who is responsible for my medical bill after a car accident?

Asked on Aug 27th, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was a passenger in a car accident. The car was rear ended and both the driver and I were brought to the hospital. I had suffered severe whiplash and the driver had re-injured her shoulder. The insurance companies keep sending us the hospital bill, even after we had called the hospital and gave them the information of the driver that hit our car. The accident was not our fault.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
Whether or not you are responsible for the medical bills depends on what your car insurance provides.  If you have chosen PIP (Personal injury protection) then your car insurance will cover the medical bills. However, some people choose not to take this option as it does raise your premium slightly.  If you did not choose PIP, then your own medical insurance covers any medical bills that you have.  You need to bring litigation against the driver of the vehicle that hit you.  Your medical bills will be part of your damages, as well as pain and suffering.  Good luck - and if there is anything I can do for you, please call my office.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 8:21 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters