QUESTION

Who is responsible for paying for the damage to my roof if my neighbors have large trees in their backyard?

Asked on Aug 02nd, 2013 on Personal Injury - Louisiana
More details to this question:
The limbs hang over my fence and pull the electric wire meter off my house. This has damaged my roof.
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your neighbor. Have you asked about the problem in a polite way.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Their responsibility. You also have the right to remove limbs on your property.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
You have the right to remove the overhanging limbs. Had you done so, you would not have had the damage. Your homeowners insurance should cover the damage. So, put in a claim with your homeowners insurance, get the roof fixed and hire someone to cut the limbs that hang over the property line. Problem solved.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2013 at 9:26 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Your home owner's insurance is responsible for the cost of repairs.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 7:08 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving New Orleans, LA at David A. Easson
Update Your Profile
Your neighbor.
Answered on Aug 02nd, 2013 at 6:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters