QUESTION

Who is responsible for removing our neighbor’s tree that fell on our yard and partially on our house?

Asked on Feb 13th, 2014 on Personal Injury - Missouri
More details to this question:
A tree from the neighbor’s yard fell on our yard and partially on our house. Who is responsible for removing it?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Neighbor.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:17 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your neighbor. What does he say about it?
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Irvine, CA at Law Office of James A. Anton
Update Your Profile
Your neighbor should be responsible. If they do not immediately take care of the problem then you should notify your homeowners insurance.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:16 PM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
Your neighbor, hopefully they have homeowners insurance.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:15 PM

Report Abuse
Creditor's Rights Attorney serving Clayton, MO at Fluhr & Moore, LLC
Update Your Profile
Your neighbor is responsible. However, it might be more practical for you to do it as your neighbor needs permission to come on your property.
Answered on Feb 18th, 2014 at 11:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters