QUESTION

who is responsible if uninsured driver wrecks in one vehicle accident

Asked on Sep 30th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
my son was driving home a friend who willingly gave him permission to drive. They ultimately had a one vehicle accident and now the parents of the friend want to sue because they say my son is responsible. there were no injuries but the vehicle only had liability insurance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Plaintiffs Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC
2 Awards
If your son was negligent in causing the accident, he would be responsible for the damages to the vehicle. Fortunately, if he is an insured under an automobile policy of his own or a family member, the liability coverage of that policy will pay for the damages. I would advise your son to contact his insurance company.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2013 at 4:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters