QUESTION

Who is responsible when hotel owner alleging bankrupt states that he gave bank the rights to hotel?

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
who is responsible for pain and suffering when a hotel owner is saying that at the time of my injury he was bankrupt. The Owner is saying that at the time he was bankrupt and that he gave the hotel over to the bank? who would be responsible for this liability?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Consumer Debt Collector Harassment & Abuse Attorney serving Tampa, FL
2 Awards
If you have a lawyer for your injuries, you should direct this to them. If not, you should get one to help sort this out and to determine if its even worth pursuing. 
Answered on Aug 01st, 2014 at 1:37 PM

All responses are NOT to be considered legal advice nor to be relied upon in any as such nor to establish any form of attorney/client relationship. Opinions expressed are solely informational and not a substitute for proper legal advice provided by a properly retained after thoroughly researching the issues presented.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters