QUESTION

Who is right if only one person remembers the accident?

Asked on Aug 12th, 2013 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
I was in an accident and I hit my head. I do not remember what happened exactly in the accident. I was taken by ambulance and was unable to give a statement to the police. The other driver gave a statement and I feel that it is wrong and all the blame is pointing to me. Even the police report says it’s my fault, but I don't remember because I hit my head and I didn't give a statement. It was a three-car accident, and I was in the middle. The damage to the vehicles looks like I was pushed from behind into the other lane. But the police report and driver behind me says differently. What do I do?
Report Abuse

8 ANSWERS

Ronald A. Steinberg
The one whom the jury believes is the one who is right.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 10:23 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Why do you people keep trying to adjust your own claims? tell your insurance co what happened and they will adjust the claim. It is not for you to worry about.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
If you have insurance, let your insurer handle it. The insurer will investigate the accident and decide whether to pay the claim or to fight any claim.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2013 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse
Long Term Disability Attorney serving Pensacola, FL at Ortiz Law Firm
Update Your Profile
You should consider consulting a car accident attorney. Further investigation into the accident and an accident reconstructionist may be able to rebut the other driver's story.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 7:35 PM

Report Abuse
Consult a skilled personal injury lawyer, who may have some additional ideas about how to prove the case, including hiring an accident reconstruction specialist.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
Turn the claim over to your insurance company and they will assign you a lawyer. Let the lawyer and insurance company worry about it.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Retain an attorney. You hurt your position by claiming you do not remember anything. Thus, you are in no position to challenge any of the statements.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:53 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Mission Viejo, CA at Law Firm of Rivers J. Morrell III
Update Your Profile
It sounds like this might be a 3 car rear end accident, and you were in the middle car. Is that correct. What does the car driver in front say about the accident. If the driver in front only felt one impact that is likely helpful to you. Sometimes, the amount of damage to all of the cars can assist an expert in determining how the accident happened.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2013 at 3:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters