QUESTION

Who is to be compensated after a 28-year old married girl died in a car wreck?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
He crossed the centerline and hit her head on. She has two kids.
Report Abuse

28 ANSWERS

Motor Vehicle Accidents Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Lapin Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The answer to your question depends, in part, whether the woman died immediately or whether she died sometime after the wreck. If she died somewhere after the wreck then her estate would be entitled to money for medical and funeral expenses. In addition, if she had any conscious pain and suffering before her death that money would go to the estate as well. Monies in the estate would be paid to the medical providers and for the funeral expenses. The money for the pain and suffering would be distributed according to the woman's will, if she had one, or according to Nebraska law. It likely would go to her husband although without knowing more about her estate and assets I cannot say this for certain. Second, there is a "wrongful death" that is outside of the estate and brought on behalf of "the widow or widower and next of kin." Next of kin, in the case you describe, would be her children. The damages for a wrongful death claim is the "pecuniary loss" suffered by the widow/widower and children. Minor children can make a claim for the loss of the society, comfort, and companionship due to the death of their mother. Pecuniary loss is the financial loss that the family has suffered from the death of a family member. There is a wrongful death claim regardless of whether she died instantly or sometime after the accident. Although your question only asks who is to receive money I cannot tell you what the case is worth without a lot more information. You should consider speaking with an attorney to discuss the case and get more information. Most attorneys that handle wrongful death cases offer a free consultation so it will not cost you anything to learn more. DISCLAIMER: This response should be considered general in nature, for information purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing legal questions and issues. It is based on the limited information provided and, in some instances, makes certain assumptions. It is intended only for cases involving Nebraska and Nebraska law and is not applicable to any other state or jurisdiction. The author does not warrant the accuracy or validity of the information contained within this response, and hereby disclaims any liability to any person for any loss or damage caused by errors or omissions. In addition, this response is not a substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship, nor should it be considered a solicitation for additional legal advice or legal representation. If you ignore this warning and convey confidential information in a private message or comment, there is no duty to keep that information confidential or forego representation adverse to your interests. You should seek the advice of a licensed attorney in the appropriate jurisdiction to fully discuss your case. You should be aware that there are Statute of Limitations (the deadline imposed by law within which you may bring a lawsuit) as well as other requirements and/or limitations that limit the time you have to file any potential claims you may have. This response may be considered advertising in some jurisdictions under any and all applicable laws and ethical rules. The listing of any area of practice that the author practices in does not indicate any certification or expertise therein, nor does it represent that the quality of legal services to be performed would be greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers. It is merely an indication by the author of areas of law in which he practices. The determination of the need for legal services and the choice of a lawyer are extremely important decisions and should not be based solely upon advertisements or self-proclaimed expertise. Readers are urged to make their own independent investigation and evaluation of any lawyer being considered.
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 4:51 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Upland, CA at Lee Brown & Associates
Update Your Profile
Surviving spouse and children.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Her estate which would mean her 2 kids and husband if she had one. You need a lawyer to walk you through the swamp.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:58 PM

Report Abuse
Motor Vehicle Accidents and Injuries Attorney serving Fayetteville, NC at Beaver Courie Law Firm
Update Your Profile
The administrator of her estate is the proper person to make the claim. The surviving husband and children will share the amount received.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The legal spouse and the kids.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury โ€” Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
This is controlled by the wrongful death statute in your jurisdiction. In general husband and children would take.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:57 PM

Report Abuse
Dennis P. Mikko
A claim for wrongful death damages would be brought in the name of her estate.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving San Antonio, TX at Graves Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Texas the spouse, children and parents of the deceased person all have potential claims under the wrongful death statute. I hope you're seeking out competent legal counsel; you need it.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:55 PM

Report Abuse
The heirs are the ones who have a right to recovery which would be her husband and her children. If she provided support to siblings then they may have a claim.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 2:54 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Rosemead, CA at Mark West
Update Your Profile
Since she was married, her widower and her 2 children would be entitled to compensation. Since the children were, from the fact she is only 28, minors I assume they lived with her. If they did not, that could raise some other issues. Both the husband and the current guardian of the children (if it is not the husband) should contact an attorney or attorneys to discuss their claim for wrongful death.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 8:19 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Palm Springs, CA at Gilbert & Bourke
Update Your Profile
Her husband and children could bring a wrongful death claim against the responsible driver.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 8:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
Her family, based on a state statute. Contact an attorney ASAP.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 8:00 AM

Report Abuse
Civil Litigation Attorney serving Aptos, CA at Richard E. Damon, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The children's guardian. Some relative has to apply to the court to be appointed guardian ad litem and sue on behalf of the children.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:43 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
Her estate will be compensated. Assuming no husband, the money would go to the kids under a guardianship.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:33 AM

Report Abuse
Her children, husband and other close family members (parents, brothers, sisters) have a cause of action for wrongful death against the driver who hit her.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:32 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Overland Park, KS at The Smalley Law Firm, LLC
Update Your Profile
The compensation would like go to her estate and pass to her heirs. I suggest you consult with an attorney to discuss the specific details of the situation and to ensure the best possible settlement outcome.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:27 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Warwick, RI
Her estate has a cause of action and each of her two children have a separate cause of action for loss of parental consortium. If she was married and had no will, her surviving spouse is entitled to one half of the estate and her children will receive the other half of the state. Wrongful death and probate are complicated issues. If you do not have a lawyer, you need to get one. Feel free to contact me.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:18 AM

Report Abuse
Debt Collection Attorney serving Fresno, CA at Nunes Law, Inc.
Update Your Profile
The person whose acts or failure to act are responsible for compensating these poor children who lost their mother. If the at fault party has insurance, the insurance company will pay money for the harm caused by the accident. If the at fault driver does not have insurance, there may be other sources of insurance money to help out this family.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:10 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Century City, CA at MI ABOGADO
Update Your Profile
The Estate has a claim. There could also possibly be a loss of consortium claim by the surviving biological children and spouse. You should consult a personal injury lawyer to get a complete evaluation.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:09 AM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Litigation Attorney serving Auburn, CA at Graves Law Offices
Update Your Profile
The husband and children are appropriate parties in a wrongful death suit per California Code of Civil Procedure.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 7:08 AM

Report Abuse
Assuming no husband, the kids. If husband, the husband and kids. Order of priority is set in the Estates Power and Trust Law and Surrogates Court Procedure Act. Good luck.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 6:50 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Valparaiso, IN
1 Award
The Indiana wrongful death act allows a law suit for the benefit of the husband and the two children. The statute of limitations is two years from the date of death.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 6:42 AM

Report Abuse
Arbitration & Mediation Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at Blaske and Blaske PLC
Update Your Profile
Her estate, although the Wrongful Death Act allows her next of kin to make claims for what is referred to as a loss of society and companionship, as a result of her death. Her husband should immediately contact an attorney, particularly because any insurance carrier will likely try to contact him and make some lowball offer in hopes of making the claim go away for a minimum amount of money.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 1:00 AM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Newport Beach, CA at Tomalas Law Firm
Update Your Profile
While more facts would of course bee needed, it is likely that as a result of this tragedy claims could be made on behalf of the victim's husband and both of her children against the at-fault party (likely their liability insurance carrier) and/or potentially under this person's own uninsured motorist coverage.
Answered on Oct 23rd, 2012 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Portland, OR at Kaplan Law, LLC
Update Your Profile
I am so sorry to read about this tragic loss. In Oregon the beneficiaries are the spouse, kids and deceased's parents. The family should hire a wrongful death attorney right away so that they can help guide them through a difficult process.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
We would be happy to provide you with a free consultation if you call my office at either of the numbers listed below. If my office accepts your case, there is no fee charged unless we are able to obtain a settlement for you.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 5:05 PM

Report Abuse
Automobile Accidents Attorney serving Portage, MI
1 Award
The kids and the takers under the wrongful death statute. You should contact my office immediately.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 5:04 PM

Report Abuse
Charles Robert Cleveland Jr.
Please remove me from this e-mail list
Answered on Oct 19th, 2012 at 5:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters