QUESTION

Who or what can I sue for if a car runs a stop sign and t-boned my car?

Asked on Nov 09th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I don’t have an insurance but they do. The accident was not my fault. I had the right away.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
If you do not have insurance, you cannot basically sue anyone for damages. Michigan is a no fault state that requires you to have insurance. You can sue for lost wages incurred AFTER three years. You must bring suit before three years.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 4:26 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Under Michigan law, you cannot sue, even if you are innocent, because you violated the law by driving without insurance.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2016 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters