QUESTION

Who pays

Asked on May 06th, 2026 on Personal Injury - Florida
More details to this question:
I was walking in a parking lot. A car backed up and hit me.l was pinned under the car
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Sorry to hear about this accident. I hope you're recovering well under the circumstances. The driver of the other car will need to pay for all your medical bills lost wages and pain and suffering. If there's a PIP policy the first 10 thousand is exhausted. Retain an attorney on contingency fee which means you pay nothing unless you win. You will have to research your backgrounds and reach out to one of us because this platform prohibits us from soliciting your case.
Answered on May 07th, 2026 at 12:38 AM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Plantation, FL
4 Awards
Dear Sharlene, I hope that you were not seriously injured and you make a full recovery. A Personal Injury attorney can do a complete liability investigation into this matter and determine all possible insurance including any available 1st party coverage. There are many possibilities depending upon auto ownership and insurance coverage. It appears you have a potential case against the driver and owner of the vehicle and potential PIP & UM/UIM if such coverage is available.  You should consult an experienced Personal Injury attorney for guidance and advice before going any further.  Do not delay. There are important time limits for pursuing claims.  We all give free consultations and if we take the case, it would be on a contingent fee basis. However, you will have to reach out, as attorneys are unable to directly solicit. Best, Loren L. Gold, Esq.
Answered on May 06th, 2026 at 12:21 PM

50M dollars recovered in Personal Injury, Medical Malpractice and Wrongful Death. Life Member Million Dollar Advocates. AV rated. Former Ins Adjuster

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters