QUESTION

Who pays if my son was in an accident not caused by him?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2016 on Personal Injury - California
More details to this question:
His lawyer received a bill from the hospital that was greater than the lawyer’s fee and his settlement. The bill didn't go to his insurance, but came directly from the hospital. The hospital did minimal work such as, MRI and X-Rays. They also give him some pills. He did not stay overnight.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Since he settled [why did the attorney settle the case without knowing what all the medical bills were and settle for less than any outstanding bill] he can not recover from the defendant. The lawyer has to get the hospital to accept less than their billing. The attorney may have committed malpractice.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2017 at 6:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters