QUESTION

Who pays loss of wages,medical,and other expenses for at least four month lay up and expenses for wheelchair asessibilities in home?

Asked on Sep 01st, 2012 on Automobile Accidents - Indiana
More details to this question:
Person ran stop sign at agressive speed, hit motorcycle causing many injuries including broken bones.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The person who ran the stop sign should have insurance which should ultimately pay for your medical expenses, lost wages, and pain and suffering.  With serious injuries such as yours, however, many motorists do not have sufficient insurance coverage to pay for all these damages.  In those cases, you may have a claim for underinsured motorist coverage through your own insurance carrier.  Depending on your individual circumstances there may be other coverage available as well.  It is imperative that you contact an experienced personal injury lawyer before you make any decisions with regard to settling with any insurance company, as it could affect your rights to pursue other available coverage.  I would be more than happy to answer any specific questions you might have about your case.  I can be reached at 1-800-625-4710.  
Answered on Sep 11th, 2012 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters