QUESTION

Who pays the damage for a hit-and-run if the at-fault driver is not charged with damages?

Asked on Feb 28th, 2013 on Automobile Accidents - North Carolina
More details to this question:
Driver 1 hits parked car and drives away. Later, cops knock on his door and assess the damage on his car. Driver 1 admits to the hit-and-run.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Driver is liable for whatever damage he causes. Why do you people have some notion to the contrary? Every inquiry I get about hit and run seems to involve the driver who thinks if he can hide he avoids liability. You buy insurance. Insurance pays the damage. End of ballgame.why is this so hard to understand for the younger generation of drivers. You don't avoid liability by running, hiding, fudging, lying.. Buy insurance. Tell the company the truth, forget it and let them pay the damage. that is what insurance is all about,. That is what the system is all about.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 10:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters