QUESTION

Who should be found at fault in this scenario if I left my car on the side of the road and it got hit?

Asked on Jan 13th, 2016 on Personal Injury - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was driving home after work and I slid on ice into the ditch. The road was unsafe to continue driving on so I left my car on the side of the road, pulled over as far as I could. I came back the next morning after the sand truck came through to bring my car home and found it had been hit. I made a police report and the person who struck my car has since come forward a few days after the report was made.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wisconsin is a So-called comparative negligence state. That means that your negligence in leaving the car where it could be hit, must be compared with the negligence of the driver who hit it. Based only on the facts you provided, it looks like your Negligence is less then he is or hers. But in any dispute there are many facts that would need to be reviewed before someone could reach a rational conclusion. You would do well to locate a skilled personal injury lawyer, and consult him or her. Good luck.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2016 at 4:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters