QUESTION

Who should be responsible for damages to car and hydrant if a family friend (17 with license) hit a hydrant with my car?

Asked on Oct 17th, 2013 on Personal Injury - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was not in the car with him when the accident occurred. No one was injured, just the hydrant and the car was damaged. I don't have collision insurance, so can I sue him or his parents for the damages to my car? They are claiming that he is a minor and the parents were not notified before the key was hand over, therefore I was irresponsible and should be responsible for the damages. They also claimed that the car was unsafe (i.e., bald tires, which were not the case) and if he was to drive his own car the accident would not have happened. The police gave him a ticket for RD failed to maintain proper control.
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Edwin K. Niles
Sue the kid and the parents in Small Claims Court.
Answered on Oct 22nd, 2013 at 6:59 AM

Report Abuse
Admiralty and Maritime Law Attorney serving Gulf Breeze, FL at Law Offices of John W. Merting, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You have liability under Florida law as the owner of a dangerous instrumentality, a car. He has liability for his negligence and his parent(s) may have if one or both signed his Florida driver's license application.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 10:16 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Anderson, SC at The David F. Stoddard Law Firm
Update Your Profile
He's liable. His parents aren't. You can sue, but will likely never collect because he is "judgment proof". If you can convince his parents to pay half, you should jump on it.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 3:18 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
The owner and the driver are responsible.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2013 at 2:47 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Answered earlier. He is liable to you for bad driving. You and he are liable to the city for damage to the hydra this age has nothing to do with it.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:25 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
It depends on what state you are in, speak to a local attorney. In Michigan you are in deep trouble on the facts presented but I need details.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2013 at 3:07 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters