QUESTION

Who should I choose to represent my case in Houston concerning damage to my eyes? Could this potentially be a huge case/cases huge compensation?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2012 on Personal Injury - Texas
More details to this question:
Case #1: It isn''t known how Keratoconus (Progressive eye disease) is caused. But I didn''t start receiving symptoms of vision loss until eye injury occured at my previous job, which also caused a hole to form in my retina. Case #2/3 Pt. 1: In February I started going through D.A.R.S (Division of blind services) for help with my vision. They were aware of my Keratoconus, and retina damage. They were supposed to send me to a retina specialist, but as of today, it still hasn''t happened. Instead throughout the time with them sent me to a low vision specialist which brings me to case #3 Case #2/3 Pt. 2: Dr. ordered hard, plastic contacts. Fittings were wrong, and I''ve been in constant pain. She "forgot to polish contact". Then a few hours after polishing, I received an "abrasion of the cornea". Medication subscribed didn''t work. A month later eye still injured, and D.A.R.S took a month after calls and emails to help me. Symptoms of light sensitivity, illusions of spots etc.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Catastrophic Injury Attorney serving Roseland, NJ at John J. Ratkowitz
Update Your Profile
You should contact a local medical malpractice attorney (one in your state).  They take these cases on a contingency basis which means you only have to pay if you succeed.  Additionally, initial consultations are usually free. You can use the "Find a Lawyer" service through this website to research medical malpractice attorneys.  Then, visit each attorney's website and look for a firm that has a record of successful verdicts.  Please note that by attempting to answer your question, I am not acting as your attorney. I will do nothing further to protect or preserve your interests in the absence of any additional discussion with you about this matter. John Ratkowitz, Esq. Starr, Gern, Davison & Rubin, P.C. 105 Eisenhower Parkway Roseland, NJ 07068 Office: (973) 830-8441 Cell: (732) 616-6278 Fax: (973) 226-0031 Email: jratkowitz@starrgern.com  Skype: john_ratkowitz Web: www.starrgern.com. 
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 12:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters