QUESTION

Who should I make liable if I was assaulted at a bar?

Asked on Aug 20th, 2015 on Personal Injury - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was assaulted by my ex-girlfriend’s new boyfriend. Several men beat me who pulled me out of the club, and then when I tried to escape, got dragged out of my car. Even though 911 was called, no one actually tried to break up the fight as it happened.
Report Abuse

10 ANSWERS

Potentially liable parties are the bar itself, which may have had a duty to protect you, and each of the people who assaulted you assuming you did not provoke the fight. I expect the only defendant which could pay a judgment would be the bar. Consult a skilled personal injury lawyer in your area.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 4:39 AM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Sue the guys that assaulted you.
Answered on Aug 21st, 2015 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
James Eugene Hasser
The assailants and possibly the bar. You can file criminal charges against the assailants as well. Consider consulting an experienced lawyer familiar with dram shop cases. Good luck.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 6:10 PM

Report Abuse
Lisa Hurtado McDonnell
The only person who is liable is who ever assaulted you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 5:14 PM

Report Abuse
Everyone who hit or attempted to hit you is liable for their own actions and the bar might be if it was negligent in some fashion. But except for the bar, there would be no insurance coverage, so it might be very difficult to collect anything. Complain to the police to have them arrested.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 4:51 PM

Report Abuse
Edwin K. Niles
1. The assaulters. 2. The ex, only if assault was at her direction or request.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Your best cause of action is against the wrongdoers, the persons who actually assaulted and battered you. You should confer with an attorney as there may be other persons who could be peripherally liable. Assault and battery is both a criminal and civil cause of action.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pasadena, CA at Law Offices of Pius Joseph
Update Your Profile
You can only sue the Bar if the Bar had involvement. In the assault. Unless you can prove that similar assaults occurred finding the crime history or if any security present failed to act after seeing the assault, then it is a tough one against the Bar.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 3:47 PM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
You need to sue the men who beat you.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Barry R. Rabovsky
Update Your Profile
Did you seek medical treatment as a result of the accident, and what did the doctor say your injury was?
Answered on Aug 20th, 2015 at 2:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters